BREAKING FILM NEWS

Thursday, January 16, 2014

"Oscars" Nominations List



Sneak Peek this year's official "Oscars" nominations for the 86th annual Academy Awards broadcast, airing March 2, 2014, live on ABC.


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“The Book Thief” John Williams

“Gravity” Steven Price
“Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”

Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Achievement in production design

“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film

“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo

“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in sound editing

“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects

“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best documentary short subject

“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff

“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing

“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

Achievement in cinematography

“The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd

“Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in costume design

“American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson

“The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping
“The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin
“The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave” Patricia Norris

Best Supporting Actor

Michael Fassbender - "12 Years a Slave"

Bradley Cooper - "American Hustle"
Barkhad Abdi - "Captain Phillips"
Jared Leto - "Dallas Buyers Club"
Jonah Hill - "wolf Of Wall STreet"

Best Supporting Actress

Lupita Nyong'o - "12 Years a Slave"

Jennifer Lawrence - "American Hustle"
Julia Roberts - "August: Osage County"
June Squibb - "Nebraska"
Sally Hawkins "Blue Jasmine"

Best Adapted Screenplay

John Ridley - "12 Years a Slave"

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater - "Before Midnight"
Billy Ray - "Captain Phillips"
Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope - "Philomena"
Terence Winter - "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Original Screenplay

Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell - "American Hustle"

Woody Allen - "Blue Jasmine"
Spike Jonze - "Her"
Bob Nelson - "Nebraska"
"Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Animated Feature

“The Croods” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

“Despicable Me 2” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
“Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
“Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
“The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Best Documentary Feature

"20 Feet From Stardom"

"The Act of Killing"
"The Square"
"Cutie And The Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"

Best Foreign Language Film

"The Broken Circle Breakdown"
"The Great Beauty"
"The Hunt"
"The Missing Picture"
"Omar"

Best Director

Steve McQueen - "12 Years a Slave"
David O. Russell - "American Hustle"
Alfonso Cuaron - "Gravity"
Martin Scorsese - "The Wolf Of Wall Street"
Alexander Payne - "Nebraska"

Best Actress

Amy Adams - "American Hustle"

Cate Blanchett - "Blue Jasmine"
Sandra Bullock - "Gravity"
Judi Dench - "Philomena"
Meryl Streep - "August: Osage County"

Best Actor

Chiwetel Ejiofor - "12 Years a Slave"

Christian Bale - "American Hustle"
Leonardo DiCaprio - "The Wolf Of Wall Street"
Matthew McConaughey - "Dallas Buyers Club"
Bruce Dern - "Nebraska"

Best Picture

"12 Years a Slave"

"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Click the images to enlarge and Sneak Peek the official "Oscars" trailer...